You are here:

GDPR / D-DPA

Personal data has become an important global currency. In a time of technological advancements, processing personal data fairly and lawfully has become an increasing challenge for businesses globally. We can help you navigate through this new world with our knowledge about GDPR and D-DPA.

Key Lock (2)
News - 26 September 2019 - Global

Legal grounds for processing personal data under GDPR / D-DPA

How can you lawfully process personal data? And what are the differences between GDPR and D-DPA in this respect?
read more
News - 21 May 2019 - Switzerland

Sanctions under GDPR

What are the sanctions under GDPR? Can they be enforced in Switzerland?
read more
News - 20 March 2019 - Switzerland

Processing sensitive data under the GDPR and D-DPA

Does processing of sensitive data concern you? Please read our article comparing GDPR and D-DPA.
read more
News - 20 February 2019 - Switzerland

Data Protection - Glossary

Do you know what the differences are between the Swiss D-DPA and the European GDPR? This glossary provides an overview and compares their scope.
read more
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. next page

Data is everywhere today. It can be as simple as storing your customers name and address or storing your employee’s birthdate. Storing or transferring this data is likely to be subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or the Swiss Data Protection Act (DPA) depending on where you, your customer or your employee is located. Infringements can lead to reputational damage or fines as high as CHF 24 mio or 4% of the world turnover. It is therefore important to be aware of your obligations and make sure you comply.

Multidisciplinary team

Our team consists of lawyers from different practice groups, located in Switzerland and throughout the Benelux. We are able to offer you full-service advice on privacy and data protection matters on a national, European and even global level. As innovation continues to push back the boundaries of what is possible with data of any kind, our clients value our ability to keep abreast of technological advances and to anticipate the legal implications for your business.

How can we help you?

We regularly conduct in-house compliance assessments and draft various types of legal documents, such as privacy policies and statements, data processing agreements, compliance policies and protocols. We furthermore advise our clients on the deployment of CCTV systems, direct marketing strategies, intelligent cars, the processing of 'sensitive' data, the use of cookies, employment related matters such as processing of HR data or monitoring internet use or e-mails of employees, transfers of personal data within and outside the EEA, and data breach notification requirements.