You are here:
24 August 2018 / news

Luxembourg publishes two Data Protection Laws implementing GDPR

The laws, adopted in August 2018, define the organisation of the Luxembourg data protection authority and relate to the processing of personal data in criminal matters and national security.

Akkoord inzake hervorming Vlaamse erfbelasting

On August 1st, 2018 the Luxembourg government adopted two new data protection laws implementing the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 – the “GDPR”).

  • The first law (the Luxembourg Data Protection Law) defines the organisation of the Luxembourg data protection authority (the CNPD) and provides for specific requirements or exceptions in implementation of the GDPR;
  • The second law (the Luxembourg Law on Criminal Data Processing) specifically relates to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data in criminal matters and national security.
    The final versions of these laws were published on August 16th, 2018 in the Official Gazette of Luxembourg.

Major highlights of the Luxembourg Data Protection Law

The Luxembourg Data Protection Law is only 17 pages long and can be divided in two parts (corresponding to Title 1 and Title 2 of the Law).

The first part of the Luxembourg Data Protection Law determines the organization, missions and competences of the CNPD (the Luxembourg national data protection authority). It is interesting to note in this respect that:

  • The CNPD is granted broad investigation powers; the CNPD may obtain access from any controller or processor to all personal data and information necessary to verify compliance with the GDPR;
  • The CNPD may either issue warnings or order any controller or processor to bring processing operations into compliance with the provisions of the GDPR, including by ordering the controller or processor to erase or rectify the personal data, or to suspend, limit or stop the unlawful processing of personal data;
  • The CNPD may impose administrative fines in accordance with the amounts provided in the GDPR (i.e. up to 20,000,000 EUR or 4 % of the total worldwide annual turnover of the preceding financial year, whichever is higher);
  • In order to force a controller or a processor to provide information or to take the corrective measures imposed by the CNPD, the CNPD may also impose periodic penalty payments (“astreintes”) up to 5% of the average daily turnover in the preceding business year for each day of delay.
  • The CNPD may order the infringer to publish at its own costs (extracts of) any decision or order issued by the CNPD (except for decisions concerning periodic penalty payments).
  • Anybody who is knowingly obstructing or preventing the CNPD’s missions may be subject to a prison sentence of 8 days to 1 year and/or a fine of 251 to 125 000 EUR.

The second part of the Law provides for specific rules (exceptions, exemptions or additional requirements) regarding (i) the processing of personal data for journalistic, academic or artistic/literary purposes; (ii) the processing of personal data for scientific research, historical research or statistical purposes; and (iii) the processing of personal data in the context of employees’ surveillance.

For more information on these specific provisions, read our next newsflash on this topic!

Finally, it should be noted that the Luxembourg Data Protection Law specifically prohibits the processing of genetic personal data in the field of employment law and insurance.



Mobile phone and colours - digital initiative

Digital initiative in the medical world

Digital Health Network, created in September 2019, aims at developing a tool bringing digitalisation to the Luxembourg healthcare industry. read more
Handshake-blue-grey-skyline-collaboration-deal-concept

Loyens & Loeff advised EQT on the closing of EQT Ventures II

The team assisted in the structuring, setting-up, bridge-financing and closing of the fund, securing commitments totalling EUR 660 million. read more

OECD’s plans for global minimum taxation: the next steps

Multinationals have now the opportunity to help shape the OECD's proposals for a global minimum taxation in a consultation open until 2 December 2019. read more